CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SAFTAs 13 NOMINEES!

The 13th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs 13) would like to congratulate the trailblazers who were announced at the nominee’s announcement on the 8th of February 2019, at Ster-Kinekor, The Zone, in Johannesburg.

   Best Short Film  
1 Award Title Programme Title Production House  
  Best Short Film Stillborn Yellowbone Entertainment  
  Measure Of A Woman Spier Films  
  Die Maan Val Bewusteloos IdeaCandy  
         
  Best Student Film  
2 Award Title Programme Title Institution  
  Best Student Film Scarlet's Tale University of Cape Town  
  The Water Dancers University of Cape Town  
  Doreen AFDA  
         
  TV Comedy      
3 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy Tali's Wedding Diary Ari Kruger  
  Bedford Wives Catharine Cooke & Krijay Govender  
  Hotel Bennie Fourie  
         
4 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy Tali's Wedding Diary Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler  
  Thuli noThulani Rethabile Ramaphakela, Mpho  Osei,   Karabo  Lediga, Anne Davis, Julian Koboekae,  Tshegofatso Monaisa, Meren Reddy, Bradley Katzen &  Katleho Ramaphakela  
  Thandeka's Diary 3 Writing Team  
         
5 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Comedy TARYN & SHARON Massimo Bastiotto  
  Abo Mzala 3 Lerato Pitso  
  Tali's Wedding Diary Keren Setton  
         
6 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair - TV Comedy Thandeka's Diary 3 Regentse Munyai  
  Die Kasteel Carmin Olwage  
  Abo Mzala 3 Regentse Munyai  
         
7 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Wardrobe- TV Comedy Abo Mzala 3 Gisellah Mcleod  
  Bedford Wives Bryce Bowers  
  Taryn & Sharon Melissa Van Eck  
         
8 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in  Sound - TV Comedy Bedford Wives Janno Muller  
  Die Kasteel Sizwe Msibi  
  The Bantu Hour Jeremy C Elwell  
         
9 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in  Cinematography- TV Comedy Tali's Wedding Diary James Adey  
  Bedford Wives Justus De Jager  
  Hotel Craig Maarschalk  
         
10 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Editing- TV Comedy Tali's Wedding Diary Richard Starkey  
  Hotel Johan Cronje & Regardt Botha  
  Bedford Wives Sandra Vieira & Arti Gopal  
         
11 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Actress -TV Comedy  Nqobile Sipamla Thuli Abo Mzala  3
  Julia Anastasopoulos Tali Shapiro Tali's Wedding Diary
   Talitha Ndima  Talitha The Bantu Hour
         
12 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Actor -TV Comedy Hannes Brummer Benny Elke skewe POT 2
  David Isaacs Mac Die Vlieënde Springbokkie (The Flying Springbuck)
   Wright Ngubeni  Thulani Thuli no Thulani
         
13 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Supporting Actress- TV Comedy Nomsa Buthelezi Thandi Abo Mzala 3
  Carien Botha Lulu Elke Skewe POT 2
  Marisa  Drummond Wilma Elke Skewe POT 2
         
14 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy Warren Masemola Anthony (Care Taker) Single Galz
  Tshepo Maseko Samson Skwizas
  Muzi Mthembu Fabian Taryn & Sharon
         
15 Award Title Programme Title Production House  
  Best TV Comedy Thuli no Thulani Burnt Onion Productions  
  Tali's Wedding Diary Sketchbook Studios  
         
  TV Soap      
16 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap Isibaya Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa  
  Isidingo (The Need)  Nthabiseng Tau, Michael Sebonego & Keke Mphuthi  
  Isithembiso Zeno Petersen, Shaft Moropane, Itumeleng Mohlabane & Darryl Fuchs  
         
17 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap Isibaya Paul Rowlston, Mpumelelo Grootboom, Jacob Ntshangase,  James Whyle, Zolisa Sigwanda, Chris Blomkamp, Byron  Abrahams &  Mbalizethu Zulu  
  Isithembiso Charleen Ntsane, Chris Blomkamp, Daniel Zimbler, Sayitsheni Mdakhi,  Iain Paton, Catherine Muller,  Libby Dougherty, Andrew Petersen, Mbasa  Tsetsana, Thabo Boom & Matthew Jankes  
  Binnelanders Binnelanders Script Department  
         
         
18 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Editing - TV Soap Isithembiso  
Kirsten de Magalhaes,Rian van der Walt, Jeremy Briers,Molatsi Molefe,Martin Mosala,Sphiwe Nhlumayo,Matodzi Nedmungadi,Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe  & Brett Anolik
 
  Uzalo Editing Team  
  SCANDAL! Chad Snell, Harriet Makgatho,Nandi Mehlomakulu, Karabo Modikwane & Charlene Pietersen  
   
         
19 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap Isibaya Vaughan Phillips & Mark Phillips  
  Isithembiso Vaughan Phillips, Charles Sijaji & Mark Phillips  
  Uzalo Timotheus Du Preez  
         
20 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Soap Isithembiso Sevetian Maslamoney &  Zeno Petersen  
  Uzalo Sanele Mgobhozi  
  Imbewu  Marc Brower  
         
21 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap Uzalo Nokubonga Ngobeni  
  Suidooster Pippa Heimann  
  Getroud met Rugby Elke Beukes  
         
22 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in  Make- Up & Hair  - TV Soap Uzalo Stella Johnson  
  Getroud met rugby Angelic Tait  
  Rhythm City Lucy Ngwira  
         
         
23 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in  Art Direction - TV Soap Rhythm City Kagiso Malefane  
  GETROUD MET RUGBY Michelle Cronje  
  Suidooster Jessica Kleinhans  
         
24 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Actress-TV Soap Nomzamo Mbatha Thandeka Isibaya
  Kgomotso Christopher Yvonne Langa SCANDAL!
  Dawn Thandeka King MaNgcobo Uzalo
   
25 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
    Pallance Dladla Jabu Isibaya
  Best Actor- TV Soap Jamie Bartlett David Genaro Rhythm City
  Sdumo Mtshali Sbu Isibaya
         
26 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Supporting Actress- TV Soap Gcina Mkhize Khanyi Isibaya
  Nokuthula Thabethe Beauty Ngwenya Isibaya
  Linda Sebezo Lillian Nyandeni Isibaya
         
27   Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Supporting Actor-TV Soap Abdul Khoza Qhaphela Ngwenya Isibaya
  Khaya  Dladla GC Uzalo
  Melusi Mbele Bekhumuzi Isibaya
         
28 Award Title Programme Title Production House  
    Isibaya The Bomb Shelter  
  Best TV Soap Uzalo Stained Glass Productions  
    Rhythm city Rhythm City Drama PTY LTD  
   
  Telenovela      
29 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Directing - Telenovela The River Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade & Ferry Jele  
  Ring Of Lies Season 2 Darryl Fuchs, David  Golden, Thabo Khambule & Mandilakhe Yengo  
  Hope Zuko Nodada, Pheelo Makosholo & Beauty Masvaure  
         
30 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela The River Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo  Makwarela  
  Ring of Lies Season 2 Neo Sibiya,  Caroline Doherty, Bongi  Ndaba, Margaret Goldsmid, Peter  Goldsmid, Tristram Atkins, Raffaella Delle-Donne, Lerato Khanye, Shirley Johnston, Thulani Cekiso, Paul  Crilley,  Philane  Ndaba, Tina-Louise Smith,  Sinovuyo Jwacu & Roberta Durrant  
  Broken Vows Sunni Faba, Shemane Harris, Henrietta Plattner, Lwazi Mvusi, Justine Loots, Brad Katzen, Genna Lewis & Thabo Kolatsoeu  
         
31 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement The River Brendan Jury  
  In Original Music/ Score – Telenovela Ring of Lies Season 2 Ngane Sikobe  
    Hope Abe Sibiya  
         
32 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Editing - Telenovela The River Ula Oelsen, Bongi Malefo & Matodzi Nemungadi  
  Ring Of Lies Season 2 Maryke Kruger, Ambonga Abednego Mfundisi, Talya Kahan & Tanya Von Abo  
  Hope Sandra Vieira, Hlumi Tlale, Matodzi Nemungadi, Nonhlanhla Nxumalo & Susan Thabethe  
       
         
33 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Sound  -Telenovela The River Ben Oelsen, Lele Seate & Tladi Mabuya  
  Broken Vows Shawn Smith  
  Ring of Lies Season 2 Stash Couvaris & Vanoesjka Franzsen  
   
         
         
34 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Cinematography - Telenovela The River Gaopalelwe Kabe, Trevor Brown  
  Hope Michael Goba  
  Ring of Lies Season 2 Ntobeko Dlamini &  Marc Brower  
         
35 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Wardrobe -Telenovela Broken Vows Princess Morodi  
  The River Nombulelo Sithole  
  Hope Rochelle Selling  
         
36 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair -Telenovela Broken Vows Mmabatho Seema  
  The River Bongi Mlotshwa  
  Hope Gaserongwe Ramatapa  
         
37 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in  Art Direction - Telenovela Broken Vows Sam Dell  
  The River Amanda Scholtz  
  Ring of Lies Season 2 Edward Liebenberg & Vincent Moreki  
         
38 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Actress-Telenovela Moshidi Motshegwa Malefu The River
  Sindi Dlathu Lindiwe  The River
  Jo- Anne  Reyneke Thandi Broken Vows
   
39 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Actor-Telenovela Presley Chweneyagae Cobra  The River
  Hlomla Dandala Zweli The River
  Siyabonga Radebe Gazini Mbatha Ring Of Lies Season 2
         
40 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Supporting Actress-Telenovela Nthati Moshesh Pula Daswa Ring Of Lies Season 2
  Vele Manenje Shanduka "Shandu" Mukondeleli Ring Of Lies Season 2
  Ferry Jele Veronica The River
         
41   Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Supporting Actor-Telenovela Warren Masemola Elias "Stukkie" Madima Ring of Lies Season 2
  Lawrence Maleka Zolani The River
  Zenzo Ngqobe Percy The River
         
42 Award Title Programme Title Production House  
    The River Tshedza Pictures CC  
  Best Telenovela Broken Vows CMP  
    Ring of lies Penguin Films / Paw Paw Films  
         
  TV Drama      
43 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama The Herd Ernest  Nkosi, Denny  Miller & Thabang Moleya  
  Tjovitjo Vincent Moloi  
  Side Dish Dilemma1 Mandla Ngcongwane  
         
44 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama Lockdown 2 Reabetswe Moeti  
  Emoyeni Thishiwe  Ziqubu, Karabo Lediga, Tshenolo  Mabale, Nozipho  Nkelemba & Mmabatho  Montsho  
  The Herd  Gwydion Thomas Beynon & Lebogang Mogashoa  
         
45 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Editing- TV Drama Emoyeni Itumeleng Nkabinde  
  Ambitions Eugene Lombaard  
  Tjovitjo Mokweikaye Masisi  
         
46 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Sound  - TV Drama Emoyeni Sizwe Msibi  
  Fynskrif Stef Albertyn  
  Ambitions Matthew James  
         
47 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best  Achievement in  Original Music/ Score-TV Drama Fynskrif Braam Du Toit  
  Knapsekerels Adrian Kritzinger  
  Side Dish Dilemma 1 Kurt Slabbert  
         
48 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in  Art Direction - TV Drama Tjovitjo Vivienne Mahloko  
  The Herd Annemarie Jacoba Erasmus  
  The Docket Ilze Van Den Berg, Richard Rehbock & Nazo Maloyi  
         
49 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama Emoyeni Honey  Makwakwa  
  Lockdown 2 Gisellah Mcleod  
  The Docket Mncedisi  Mbombo, Talya Smith & Thuli Mlangeni  
         
50 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair - TV Drama Lockdown 2 Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu  
  Knapsekerels Angi Boshoff  
  The Docket Wendy Klassen & Kayla Morris  
         
51 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama Emoyeni Marc Rowlston  
  Tjovitjo Motheo Moeng  
  Side Dish Dilemma 1 Gaopie  Kabe & Tiyane  Nyembe  
         
52 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Actress-TV Drama Dawn Thandeka King Ma-Z Lockdown 2
  Zola Nombona  Monde Lockdown 2
  Thuso Mbedu Winnie Is'thunzi Season 2
         
53 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Actor -TV Drama Sello Maake Ka Ncube Bhekisizwe Mthethwa The Herd
  Warren Masemola Ma' Fred Tjovitjo
  Mothusi Magano Phakamile Dladla Emoyeni
         
54 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama Lorcia Cooper Tyson Lockdown 2
  Pamela Nomvete Governor Deborah Banda Lockdown 2
  Zikhona Bali Londiwe Is'thunzi Season 2
         
55 Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
  Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama S'dumo Mtshali Mandla Is'thunzi Season 2
  Thulani Shange Lwazi Is'thunzi Season 2
  Terence  Bridgett Adam Davids  Knapsekêrels
         
56 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
    Lockdown 2 Black Brain Pictures  
  Best TV Drama The Herd Seriti Films  
    Tjovitjo Puo Pha Productions  
         
  Documentary Feature    
57 Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature Whispering Truth to Power Shameela Seedat  
  Goldblatt Daniel Zimbler  
  Everything Must Fall Rehad Desai  
         
58 Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature Tribe Versus Pride Dereck  Joubert  
  Amira Theodor Crouse  
  Christiaan Barnard: Deurbraak Christelle Parrott  
         
59 Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature Tribe Versus Pride Jolene Van Antwerp  
  Whispering Truth to Power Francois Verster  
  Amira Christelle Parrott  
         
60 Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
  Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Feature Whispering Truth to Power Stef Albertyn  
  Tribe Versus Pride Beverly Joubert  
  Ons Botha Chad Snell  
         
61 Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
  Best Documentary Feature Whispering Truth to Power Undercurrent Film and Television CC  
  Everything Must Fall Uhuru Productions Pty Ltd  
  Goldblatt A4 Art Foundation  
         
  Documentary Short      
62 Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
  Best Documentary Short Follow The Guns Combined Artists  
  Someone to Blame- The Ahmed Timol Inquest EMS Productions cc  
  Scences From a Dry City  SaltPeter Productions CC  
         
  Wildlife Programme      
63 Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Best Wildlife Programme Incredible Bats Earth Touch  
  Africa's Super Snake Earth Touch  
  Grit: Honey Badger Tough Earth Touch  
         
  Children's Programme    
64 Award Title Programme Title Production House  
  Best Children’s Programme YOTV Live Career Thursday Urban Brew Studios  
  Hectic On 3 Okuhle Media  
  Restyle my Style 4 Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd  
         
  Reality Show      
65 Award Title Programme Title Production House  
  Best Reality Show Koekedoortjie Homebrew Films  
  Ultimate Braai Master Season 5 Cooked in Africa Films  
  My First Mirror Effect Media  
     
  Game Show      
66 Award Title Programme Title Production House  
  Best Game Show Noot vir Noot Series 43 Stemmburg Television  
  Op die Spel Homebrew Films  
  Parlement Parlement Both Worlds  
         
  International Format Show    
67 Award Title Programme Title Production House  
  Best International Format Show Survivor South Africa: Philippines Afrokaans Film & Television  
  My Kitchen Rules - South Africa Season 2  Picture Tree [Back]